SEEDHAUS® – PRIVACY POLICY

SeedHaus® is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.  We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principals (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).  The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.  A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

What is personal information and how do we collect it? 

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.  Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.  This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.seedhaus.com.au, from your website, from social media sites, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources and from third parties.  We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorized third parties.  We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.  You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.  When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive Information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnical origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.  Sensitive Information will only be used by us for:

  • For the primary use for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose 
  • With your consent; or where required or authorized by law

Third parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you.  However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties.  In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided by us to the third party. 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorized by law

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonable protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.  When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.  However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept for a minimum of 7 years. 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions.  If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.  SeedHaus® will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administration fee for providing your Personal Information.  In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information. 

Maintaining the quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so that we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at Suite 35/1 Mudgeeraba Road, Worongary Qld 4213, hello@seedhaus.com.au or 07 5522 9674.


SeedHaus™ acknowledges the Kombumerri peoples as the Traditional Custodians of the land on which we operate. We acknowledge Kombumerri peoples continued connection to their Country, the flora and fauna and their connection to the Nerang and Coomera Rivers. We acknowledge and pay our respect to the past, present and future Traditional Custodians and Elders of this nation.


Keep in touch and watch us grow on our socials


All the information on this website - www.seedhaus.com.au - is published in good faith and for general information purpose only. www.seedhaus.com.au does not make any warranties about the completeness, reliability and accuracy of this information. Any action you take upon the information you find on this website (www.seedhaus.com.au), is strictly at your own risk. www.seedhaus.com.au will not be liable for any losses and/or damages in connection with the use of our website.

From our website, you can visit other websites by following hyperlinks to such external sites. While we strive to provide only quality links to useful and ethical websites, we have no control over the content and nature of these sites. These links to other websites do not imply a recommendation for all the content found on these sites. Site owners and content may change without notice and may occur before we have the opportunity to remove a link which may have gone ‘bad’. Please be also aware that when you leave our website, other sites may have different privacy policies and terms which are beyond our control. Please be sure to check the Privacy Policies of these sites as well as their “Terms of Service” before engaging in any business or uploading any information.

Consent: By using our website, you hereby consent to our disclaimer and agree to its terms. View our Privacy Policy.

© SeedHaus™ | Website design by TXTR Studio